Privacy Policy

This website contains community television programs made locally and Australia wide. These programs are produced by community television volunteers and independent television makers.

Our privacy policy includes the following:

  1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices
  2. Collecting information about you
  3. Our use of 'cookies'
  4. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
  5. How to access, correct or update your information
  6. What else you should know about privacy
  7. If you have a question or complaint
  8. More on privacy

1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices


C44 Adelaide is committed to best-practice privacy standards.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner, which came into effect 21 December 2001.

C44 Adelaide also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you.


The amount of information we collect about you depends on your usage of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through member directory, surveys and newsletter registrations.

(*) for the purposes of this privacy policy, the term 'website' encompasses other published platforms such as mobile and smart TV applications

3. Our use of 'cookies'


Some of the pages found on the C44 Adelaide website use 'cookies' to help us remember who you are. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the web browser on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your preferences when you visit the C44 Adelaide website again.

Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browsers. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier.

This lets us know what you find interesting and useful, which allows us to continuously improve our website and provide you with a personalised service.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

4. Our use and disclosure of your personal information


C44 Adelaide will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

implement our terms of service;

provide you with the service you have requested;

protect the rights or property of C44 Adelaide, any user of C44 Adelaide or any member of the public; or

lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety.

C44 Adelaide will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

C44 Adelaide will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by C44 Adelaide. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, C44 Adelaide does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

5. How to access, correct or update your information


If you would like to know what personal information any part of our web site is holding about you, you may request these details by emailing us. We will endeavour to provide you with this information within seven (7) calendar days.

If you want to correct or update your information, please also contact us by email.

6. What else you should know about privacy


You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place, to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than C44 Adelaide, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

7. If you have a question or complaint


We highly value the users of our online services. Please email us if you have an inquiry relating to our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, a complaint or questions with regards to our services. We take all enquiries and feedback seriously and will endeavour to address your questions or concerns in the shortest possible time.

8. More on privacy


You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

 

ABOUT C44

Since 2004 Channel 44 has been beaming into households across Adelaide. C44 is Adelaide's own community, free-to air television station providing local and national content. C44 is all about our community, with real programs made by real people. At C44 we pride ourselves on encouraging local talent, and producing and airing a growing catalogue of locally produced programming.

© 2016 Media Foundry
© 2016 Media Foundry